PRIVACY POLICY

Performance Yacht Charter Ltd, hereafter known as PYC, is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any of our offices is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

TERMS OF USE

We set out below the terms upon which we provide access to our website. By using our site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.
If you do not accept the Terms of Use you should not use our site.

  • – Any electronic newsletters, bulletins or articles that we send to you may be “commercial communications” in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Regulations 2002.
  • – Where we provide hypertext links to other sites, we do so for information only. We shall be under no liability arising out of your use of these sites.
  • – We may obtain data from and about you in the course of your accessing our site. We will process such data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

These Terms of Use, which are subject to English law, contain the entire agreement between us with respect to our site.
No part of these terms are intended to constitute an exclusion of any liability which cannot be excluded under English law.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

PYC may, from time to time collect, hold, and process personal information (for the purposes stated below). This may include your name and contact details (together with your email address, telephone number and correspondence address) and other relevant information required for bookings. PYC will not share this information with 3rd parties or any other party that is not relevant to the services provided by PYC.

  • – to provide our services to you and answer your enquiries;
  • – to maintain our business relationship, whether you are a user of our website, or have booked through us;
  • – to direct market services to you, advise you of news and updates, 
  • – to enable the development and marketing of other products and services, including sharing information on events and promotions. 

There is the ability to unsubscribe from these communications, if required.

PYC gathers information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website. For example, which pages users access most frequently and which events people view the most. We only use such data in the aggregate form. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for you and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our clients. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services which may be of interest to you

Your information is treated with the utmost security and will not be sold.

Complaints

PYC strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, it takes any complaints that are received about this very seriously. PYC encourages people to bring any concerns to its attention if they think that the collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

Individuals can find out if PYC holds any personal information on them by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If information is held about you it will:

  • – give you a description of the information;
  • – tell you why PYC is holding it;
  • – tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • – let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you wish to make a request to PYC for any personal information we may hold, you will need to send the request via email.

If you agree and once identification has been confirmed, PYC will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If PYC holds information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again contacting us.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other sites not operated by or on behalf of PYC. PYC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the content of such websites.

UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe send an email to unsubscribe@pyc.com detailing the services from which you wish to be unsubscribed.

COOKIES

Updated EU regulations require us to provide site visitors with a description of the purpose of cookies and how they are used on our website. The regulations also require site visitors to consent to cookies being stored on their computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile device. We use cookies to monitor how our website is used and to ensure that we give visitors the best experience we can. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect or hold personal information.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is created and stored on your web browsing device by a website (or certain functional elements of a website). Only the website (or function) that created the cookie can retrieve or read the contents within it.

HOW WE USE COOKIES 

This website uses cookies:

  • – to monitor site visits and understand your usage of the website using Google Analytics;
  • – for marketing purposes to help us identify which of our products may be most of interest to you

This website may also feature content from the following third party websites that may use cookies (please visit the respective website for more information on the cookies they use):

  • – YouTube (video);
  • – Twitter (Twitter feed, ‘following’ and sharing options);
  • – Instagram
  • – Facebook (‘liking’ and sharing options);

We do not collect any personal information in our cookies, we do not sell any of the information we collect and we do not disclose the information to third parties (except where required by law – for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some users may consider the use of cookies to store information on their device as intrusive, particularly if they are uncertain of who is using that information, and for what purpose.

While cookies are generally harmless, you may find it preferable not to allow, for example, targeting cookies to monitor your browsing habits and display advertising that has been targeted to your interests. PYC does not use cookies in this way. In these cases, it is possible to block some or all cookies and to delete cookies that have already been set.

How can I control cookies?

If you want to control which cookies are sent to your device, you can configure your browser to display a notification (and/or a request for permission) when a website attempts to deploy a cookie. You can also configure your browser to refuse cookies altogether, and you can delete any cookies that have already been set.

Please use your browser’s help option to find out how to perform these actions within your browser.

Further information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the EU cookie regulations. The ICO website features a guide to the directive and various aspects of cookies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by PYC at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.